Untitled design.png

Privacy Policy

Ready Set Paint Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which Ready Set Paint has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others. Ready Set Paint is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

 

Why does Ready Set Paint collect personal information?

Ready Set Paint collects personal information in order to conduct business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

 

About whom does Ready Set Paint collect personal information?

The type of information Ready Set Paint may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;

  • suppliers and their employees;

  • prospective employees, employees and contractors.

 

What kinds of personal information does Ready Set Paint collect?

In general, the type of personal information that Ready Set Paint collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

 

How does Ready Set Paint collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide Ready Set Paint will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people In some circumstances Ready Set Paint may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

 

Website data collection

Ready Set Paint collects personal information from the website www.readysetpaint.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. Third parties may also be used to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

  
Social media data collection

Ready Set Paint collects personal information from its respective social media pages; which include, but are not limited to www.facebook.com/readysetpaintadl and www.instagram.com/readysetpaintadl  through receiving subscription applications, emails, private messages and paid adverts. Third parties may also be used to analyse traffic at that respective page, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

 

How might Ready Set Paint use and disclose your personal information?

Ready Set Paint may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Ready Set Paint may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct their business;

  • to provide and market their services;

  • to communicate with you;

  • to purchase from you;

  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

 

To whom might Ready Set Paint disclose your personal information?

Ready Set Paint may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of  Ready Set Paint;

  • other companies or individuals who assist Ready Set Paint  in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;

  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

 

Ready Set Paint may also collect personal information from these organisation’s and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Sending information overseas

Ready Set Paint will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

 

Ready Set Paint may disclose your personal information to other members of the Ready Set Paint team.

 

Sensitive information

Some personal information that Ready Set Paint collects is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a business website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Ready Set Paint takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Ready Set Paint endeavors to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact Ready Set Paint in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

 

Updates to this  Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.readysetpaint.com.au and can be obtained by contacting a Ready Set Paint employee.

 

Inquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 0414 274 764 or admin@readysetpaint.com.au